WAEC GCE Registration Form 2018 | Instructions & Guidelines [1st Series]

WAEC GCE Registration Form 2018 | Instructions & Guidelines [1st Series] 2018

WAEC GCE Registration Form 2018
This is to inform the general public especially candidates interested in sitting for the 2018 January/February WASSCE (Private Candidates) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, that the registration has commenced.

The West African Examination Council, WAEC has announced the conduct of two series of examination for WASSCE for Private candidates starting from 2018

APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION
Intending candidates for the West African Senior School Exam Certificate, WASSCE for Private Candidates 2018/19- First Series are hereby informed that registration would be online.

MODE OF PAYMENT
Candidates are expected to pay a registration fee of thirteen thousand, nine hundred fifty naira N13,950 at any of the approved bank or any accredited agents to obtain the registration pin and information VCD.
Access Bank P.lc
Diamond Bank P.l.c
Eco Bank Ltd
Wema Bank P.l.c
First Bank Of Nig.
FCMB
GTB
Heritage Bank
Sterling Bank
Skye Bank
Stanbic IBTC
Standard Chattered Bank
Zenith Bank
Union Bank
UBA
Unity Bank

In addition candidates will be required to pay the sum of N500 to the banks/accredited agents

REGISTRATION PERIOD
The Normal registration period is from Monday October 9th 2017- Friday December 29th, 2017. After obtaining registration pin, candidates should log on to www.waeconline.org.ng for registration.

“Candidates should also note that the registration procedure has been designed to accommodate biometric features that will be used for validation at the exam center.

REGISTRATION
Candidates must complete online registration within two weeks of first access on the website during registration periods.

They should ensure that their names, gender, passport photographs, date of births and subjects are correct.

They are also to print the admission Photo-card as evidence of registration, this will serve as their photo-card during the examination.

The result checker pin will also be included.

Only Digital Personal Scanner should be used for finger print registration.

E. CANDIDATES WITH DIS-ABILITIES AND IMPAIRMENT
Candidates with disabilities/ impairments will also register online like other candidates but they must clearly state their disabilities/ impairment e.g blind, low vision, spastics, speech, e.t.c

G. GENERAL INFORMATION
1. Candidates should view the Information VCD before they register for the examination.
2. Candidates should note that examination fees are not refundable.
3. Candidates should print the examination Timetable at the completion of their registration.
4. Entries must be uploaded with
good quality passport size photographs, not “wait and get” photographs. The background of such photographs MUST NOT BE BLUE OR RED. The size should be 275 by 314 pixels.
Entries with unacceptable passport photographs will be rejected.
5. Candidates should study the Regulations and Syllabuses as well as the Timetable for the examination which they can download from WAEC’s website ( www.waeconline.org.ng ) using their registration PIN.
6. All candidates must go to their examination halls in mufti and without arms. No professional uniform of any kind will be allowed. in the examination hall.
7. The entire results of candidates who sit for the examination in more than one centre will be cancelled.
8. Smoking is not allowed in the
examination hall.
9. Any candidate that comes into the
examination hall with mobile phone
and /or electronic or communication gadgets will have his or her entire results cancelled.
10. All candidates must ensure that
their entries are correctly uploaded, as the Council will not be held responsible for errors in. candidates’ particulars. request for correction will be entertained on any information which a candidate voluntarily gives at the point of registration as soon as the examination commences.
11. Candidates must come into the
examination hall with their original
photo cards.
12. Candidates who engage in examination malpractice will not
only have their results cancelled but may be prosecuted.

WAEC GCE Registration Closing Date Nov/Dec Notice

WAEC GCE Registration Closing Date Nov/Dec Notice
Following the publication of the 2017 WAEC GCE November/December Registration Guidelines, the West African Examinations Council also released the registration closing date for the 2017 WAEC November/December  WASSCE (Private).
WAEC GCE Registration Closing Date Nov/Dec Notice
WAEC GCE Nov/Dec
2017 WAEC GCE registration has been scheduled to close by the West African Examinations Council on Friday, 25th August, 2017.
SEE ALSO: 2017 WAEC GCE Timetable and How Much Is WAEC GCE Form 2017?.
All interested candidates should keep this to mind.
Thank you for reading WAEC GCE Registration Closing Date Nov/Dec Notice please share to your friends and also subscribe to our feed and like our Facebook fans page.

WAEC GCE Registration Form 2017/18 – Instructions & Guidelines

WAEC GCE Registration Form 2017/18 – Instructions & Guidelines | WAEC GCE Form

This is to inform the general public and most importantly, candidates interested in sitting for the 2017 WAEC November/December WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, that the registration has commenced.

WAEC GCE Registration Form 2017/18 – Instructions & Guidelines

WAEC GCE Registration Form 2017

Intending candidates for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for Private Candidates, 2017 are hereby informed that the registration will be online.

To avoid unnecessary mistakes, the West African Examinations Council released a registration guideline for candidates.

Recommended:

Useful Hints

Hint One: Download a blank registration form to avoid unnecessary mistakes.

Hint Two: Do you have any queries? Then you can send a mail to [email protected] or call them on the following number: 01-2700516

WAEC GCE Registration Period.

The normal registration period is from Friday, April 28 to Friday, July 28, 2017 August 11, 2017 18th August, 2017 25th August, 2017.. After obtaining the registration PIN, candidates should log on to www.waeconline.org.ng for registration. Candidates should also note that the registration procedure has been designed to accommodate biometric features that will be used for validation at the examination centres.

How to Apply for the WAEC GCE Registration Form 2017.

Candidates are expected to pay a registration fee of Thirteen Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty Naira only (N13,950) at branches of any of the following banks or any accredited agent and obtain the registration PIN and the information VCD:

  • Access Bank Plc
  • Diamond Bank Plc
  • Ecobank Ltd
  • Fidelity Bank Plc
  • Wema Bank Plc
  • First Bank of Nig. Ltd.
  • First City Monument Bank Plc
  • Guaranty Trust Bank Plc
  • Heritage Bank Plc
  • Sterling Bank Plc
  • Skye Bank Plc
  • StanbicIBTC Bank Plc
  • Standard Chartered Bank Plc
  • Zenith Bank Plc
  • Union Bank of Nigeria Plc
  • United Bank for Africa Plc
  • Unity Bank Plc

In addition, candidates will be required to pay Five Hundred Naira (N500.00) commission to the banks/accredited agents.

REGISTRATION

Candidates must conclude registration within two weeks of first access to the website during the registration period. They should ensure tnat their names, gender, passport photographs, dates of birth and subjects are correct. They are also to print the admission notice/photo card as evidence of successful registration. This will serve as their photo card during the examination. The result checker PIN will also be on the photo card. Only Digital Personal Scanner should be used for fingerprint registration.

CANDIDATES WITH DISABILITIES AND IMPAIRMENT

Candidates with disabilities/impairment will also register online like other candidates but they must clearly state their disabilities /impairment e.g blind, low vision, spastic, speech, etc.

GENERAL INFORMATION

  1. Candidates should view the Information VCD before they register for the examination.
  2. Candidates should note that examination fees are not refundable.
  3. Candidates should print the examination Timetable at the completion of their registration.
  4. Entries must be uploaded with good quality passport size photographs, not “wait and get” photographs. The background of such photographs MUST NOT BE BLUE OR RED. The size should be 275 by 314 pixels. Entries with unacceptable passport photographs will be rejected.
  5. Candidates should study the Regulations and Syllabuses as well as the Timetable for the examination which they can download from WAEC’s website (www.waeconline.org.ng) using their registration PIN.
  6. All candidates must go to their examination halls in mufti and without arms. No professional uniform of any kind will be allowed in the examination hall.
  7. The entire results of candidates who sit for the examination in more than one centre will be cancelled.
  8. Smoking is not allowed in the examination hall.
  9. Any candidate that comes into the examination hall with mobile phone and /or electronic or communication gadgets will have his or her entire results cancelled.
  10. All candidates must ensure that their entries are correctly uploaded, as the Council will not be held responsible for errors in candidates’ particulars. request for correction will be entertained on any information which a candidate voluntarily gives at the point of registration as soon as the examination commences.
  11. Candidates must come into the examination hall with their original photo cards.
  12. Candidates who engage in examination malpractice will not only have their results cancelled but may be prosecuted.

Thank you for reading WAEC GCE Registration Form 2017/18 please share to your friends and also subscribe to our feed and like our Facebook fans page.

WAEC GCE Timetable 2017/18 (Nov/Dec Exam)

WAEC GCE Timetable 2017/18

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

WAEC GCE Timetable 2017/18 (Nov/Dec Exam)

Check:

Below is the WAEC GCE Timetable Nov/Dec for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

WAEC GCE Timetable.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

WAEC May June Statistics | 214,952 Results Withheld

WAEC May June Statistics | 214,952 Results Withheld
This is to inform the general public especially the 2017 WAEC candidates that sat for the just concluded 2017 May/June Waec Examination that the Board of Waec has released the results as promised in last week.
WAEC May June Statistics | 214,952 Results Withheld
The West Africa Examination Council WAEC 2017 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) Results for School Candidates have been released.

The head of the Nigeria National Office of WAEC made this known at a press briefing at the Council\\’s office in Yaba Lagos.

According to him, out of the total number of candidates that sat the examination, 1,471,151 (One Million Four Hundred and Seventy One Thousand One Hundred and Fifty One) candidates, representing 94.36% have their results fully processed and released, while 95,734 (Ninety Five Thousand Seven Hundred and Thirty Four) candidates, representing 5.64% have a few of their subjects still being processed due to errors traceable to the candidates in the course of registration or writing the examination.

He mentioned that a total of 923,486 (Nine Hundred and Twenty Three Thousand Four Hundred and Eighty Six) candidates, representing 59.22%, obtained minimum of credits in five (5) subjects and above, including English Language and Mathematics.

He observed that 59.22%, percent performance of candidates that obtained five (5) credits and above including English Language and Mathematics in the WASSCE for School Candidates represents an improvement to the result in 2015 and 2016 which was 38.68% and 52.97%, respectively.

However, the results of 214,952 (Two Hundred and Fourteen Thousand, Nine Hundred and Fifty Two) candidates, representing 13.79% of the total candidature for the examination are being withheld for further investigation in connection with various cases of examination malpractice.

He advised candidates who sat the examination to check the details of their performance on the Council’s official website within the next few hours with the result checker PIN and Serial Number which are contained on the flip side of the candidates’ CIVAMPENS Card issued to all candidates by WAEC.

Thank For Reading WAEC May June Statistics 

Check WAEC Results Online | Procedures on How to

Check WAEC Results Online | Procedures on How to
The Board of West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released the 2017 May/June Examination Results (Click here to see statistics) and below are the Check WAEC Results Online | Procedures on How to.
Check WAEC Results Online | Procedures on How to
How to Check WAEC Results Online
To check your WAEC results online, you’re expected to;
  1. Login to WAEC Official Result Checking Website
  2. Provide your “Examination Number”. Enter your 10-digit WAEC Examination Number. (This is your 7-Digit centre number followed by your 3-digit candidate number eg. 4123456789)
  3. Select your Examination Year i.e. 2017.
  4. Select your Examination Type i.e. SCHOOL CANDIDATE RESULT.
  5. Enter the Card Serial Number found on the reverse side of your Scratch card/Photocard
  6. Enter the Personal Identification Number (PIN) on your Scratch card
  7. Finally, click “Submit” button and wait for the results window to come up to get your 2017 WAEC Result.
You don’t need to buy any scratch card to check your WAEC result. The result checker PIN and Serial Number are contained on the flip side of the candidates’ CIVAMPENS Card issued to all candidates by WAEC.
See the statistics of candidates who failed the 2017 WAEC examination. Click here

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec Timetable

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec Timetable 

 WAEC GCE

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec Timetable

for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates.

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec

Click Here to download the PDF version of WAEC GCE.[The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,2017 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017 Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to PracticalWork)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6thSeptember, 2017 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7thSeptember, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,2017 English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9thSeptember, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11thSeptember, 2017 Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12thSeptember, 2017 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13thSeptember, 2017 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14thSeptember, 2017 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15thSeptember, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16thSeptember, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,2017 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rdSeptember, 2017 English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 26th September, 2017 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Friday, 29th September, 2017 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30thSeptember, 2017 Social Studies 2 (Essay)*Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 4th October, 2017 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec Student Please Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. WAEC GCE 2017 Nov/Dec Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

See 2017 WAEC Timetable for May/June Examinations Here

waecWest African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2017/2018 May/June examinations (for school candidates).

The 2017/2018 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

The 2017 WAEC May/June examination has been scheduled to begin on Monday, 20th February and ends on Monday, 15th May, 2017.

2017 WAEC Timetable for May/June.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 10th March 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017 Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.
Friday, 24th March, 2017 Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Monday, 27th March, 2017 Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th March, 2017 Stenography 2 (Essay) **
Stenography 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday 31st March, 2017 English Language 3 (Oral) */***English Language 3 (Oral) */*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.
Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday 3rd April, 2017 Social Studies 2 (Essay) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***
Social Studies 1 (Objective) *
10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th April, 2017 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) ** 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical) **Upholstery 3 (Practical) ** 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 6th April Shorthand 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * 11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 7th April, 2017 Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 10th April, 2017 Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 13th April, 2017 English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 21st April, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 24th April, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **Computer Studies 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.
Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Friday, 28th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Thursday, 4th May, 2017 TypewritingTypewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basketry 2 (Essay) *
Basketry 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Friday, 5th May, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 8th May, 2017 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 11th May, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **Furniture Making 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 12th May, 2017 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 15th May, 2017 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only.
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only.
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only.

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

(i) Visual Art 3;

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

MSU Team